Tasmanian Premier's reading challenge Go to Tas.Gov.Au

​For educators - participation is easy!

​The Premier's Reading Challenge integrates with existing classroom reading:

  • There are no limits on reading materials, they can be fiction or non-fiction on any subject and in any format:
    • large print  
    • Braille
    • books written in languages other than English
    • eBooks 
    • audiobooks
  • Students can include any book read at home or for any other reading program, including the MS Readathon
  • Other students are welcome to join in.  Educators can download resources and organise their own incentives for those students.

Your school needs to register to take part in the Premier's Reading Challenge  

Registration opened on Monday 20 March and closed on Friday 5 May. LINC Tasmania will send all registered schools and educators a Challenge participation pack. This includes:

  • A copy of the reading log for each student taking part.  Download further reading logs from the Resources page.
  • Rewards and incentives for you to give to your students, including:
    • Bookmarks
    • Pencils for students to fill in their reading logs
    • Stickers
    • Stationery sets
Schools that registered early and received extra incentives!  The first 70 schools that registered received Hawthorn Junior Fan Packs to use as extra incentives for their students taking part in the Premier's Reading Challenge.

You can promote the Challenge in your school by:

  • Putting up posters around the school - in classrooms, libraries, and staff room, student and parent noticeboards. Download the printable A4 poster from the Resources page.
  • Promoting the role of the Premier's Reading Challenge Student Ambassador
  • Creating a special Premier's Reading Challenge book display in the library
  • Encouraging teachers to award students with a Well Done or Congratulations e-certificate from the Resources page. Or awarding a PRC bookmark, pencil or stationery set your school will receive. Extra rewards are important for those who are trying especially hard with their reading
  • Reminding participating students that they can go into a draw to win great new prizes this year if they finish the Challenge
  • Encouraging reading at home, especially reluctant readers. Don't forget, children can join their local LINC or library for FREE
  • Encouraging students to vote for their Premier's Reading Challenge Player Ambassador by completing a book review - they could win a $15 book voucher.

​The coordinator also:

  • Makes sure that all eligible students receive a reading log and have it signed by an adult after reading each book. Download extra pages for the reading log from the Resources page.
  • Places information in the school newsletter to tell parents about your school's involvement in the Challenge
  • Encourages teachers to have a special book display in their classroom
  • Shares photos and posts on the Premier's Reading Challenge Facebook page Tasmanian Premiers Reading Challenge
  • Each week LINC Tasmania will send school coordinators an e-newsletter. It will include news, updates and date reminders. Please share information with teachers, other staff and students
  • There are more details about the role of the Coordinator on the 'After the Challenge' page.

List of schools registered for the Challenge:

Albuera Street Primary
     School
Andrews Creek Primary
     School
Avoca Primary School
Bagdad Primary School
Beaconsfield Primary School
Bicheno Primary School
Blackmans Bay Primary
     School
Boat Harbour Primary School
Bothwell District School
Bowen Road Primary School
Bracknell Primary School
Bridport Primary School
Brighton Primary School
Bruny Island District School
Burnie Primary School
Calvin Primary School
Cambridge Primary School
Campania District School
Campbell St Primary School
Campbell Town District High
     School
Channel Christian School
Circular Head Christian
     School
Clarendon Vale Primary
     School
Collinsvale Primary School
Cooee Primary School
Corpus Christi Catholic
     School
Cressy District High School
Cygnet Primary School
Deloraine Primary School
Devonport Christian School
Devonport Primary School
Dodges Ferry Primary School
Dominic College
Dover District School
Dunalley Primary School
East Derwent Primary School
East Devonport Primary  
     School
East Launceston Primary
     School
East Tamar Primary School
East Ulverstone Primary
     School
Eastside Lutheran College
Edith Creek Primary School
Evandale Primary School
Exeter Primary School
Fahan School
Fairview Primary School
Flinders Island District High
     School
Forest Primary School
Forth Primary School
Franklin Primary School
Gagebrook Primary School
Geeveston Primary School
Geneva Christian College
Glen Dhu Primary School
Glen Huon Primary School
Glenora District School
Glenorchy Primary School
Goodwood Primary School
Goulburn Street Primary
     School
Hagley Farm School
Havenview Primary School
Herdsmans Cove Primary
     School
Hillcrest Primary School
Howrah Primary School​
Huonville Primary School
Illawarra Primary School
Invermay Primary School
John Paul II Catholic School
Kempton Primary School
King Island District High
     School

Kingston Primary School
Lansdowne Crescent Primary
     School
Larmenier Catholic Primary
     School
Latrobe Primary School
Lauderdale Primary School
Launceston Christian School
Launceston Church Grammar
     Junior School
Leighland Christian School
     (Burnie Campus)
Leighland Christian School
     (Ulverstone Campus)
Lenah Valley Primary School
Lilydale District School
Lindisfarne North Primary
     School
Lindisfarne Primary School
Longford Primary School
Margate Primary School
Miandetta Primary School
Mole Creek Primary School
Molesworth Primary School
Montagu Bay Primary School
Montello Primary School
Moonah Primary School
Mount Carmel College
Mountain Heights School
Natone Primary School
New Norfolk Primary School
New Town Primary School
Nixon Street Primary School
North West Christian School
Northern Christian School
Oakwood School
     (Devonport Campus)
Oakwood School
     (Hobart Campus)
Oakwood School
     (Launceston Campus)
Oatlands District High
     School
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic
     Primary School
Our Lady of Mercy Catholic
     School
Ouse District School
Penguin District School
Perth Primary School
Port Dalrymple School
Port Sorell Primary School
Princes Street Primary
     School
Punchbowl Primary School
Ravenswood Heights Primary
     School
Redpa Primary School
Riana Primary School
Richmond Primary School
Ridgley Primary School
Ringarooma Primary School
Risdon Vale Primary School
Riverside Primary School
Rokeby Primary School
Romaine Park Primary
     School
Rosebery District High
     School
Rosetta Primary School
Sacred Heart Catholic School
     (Geeveston)
Sacred Heart Catholic School
     (Launceston)
Sacred Heart Catholic School
     (Ulverstone)
Sacred Heart College
Sandy Bay Infant School
Sassafras Primary School
School of Special Education
     North West (Burnie)
School of Special Education
     North West (Devonport)

Scotch Oakburn College
     (Middle School)
Scottsdale Primary School
Seabrook Christian School
     (Launceston Campus)
Seabrook Christian School
     (Somerset Campus)
Sheffield School
Smithton Primary School
Snug Primary School
Somerset Primary School
Sorell School
South Arm Primary School
South Georgetown Primary
     School
Southern Christian College
Southern Support School
Sprent Primary School
Spreyton Primary
Springfield Gardens Primary
     School
St Aloysius Catholic College
St Anthony's Catholic
     Primary School
St Brigid's Catholic School
     (New Norfolk)
St Brigid's Catholic School
     (Wynyard)
St Cuthberts Catholic School
St Finn Barr's Catholic School
St Helens District High
     School
St James Catholic College
St Joseph's Primary School
     (Rosebery)
St Joseph's Catholic School
     (Queenstown)
St Leonards Primary School
St Mary's College
St Marys District School
St Michael’s Collegiate
     School
St Patrick's Catholic School
St Peter Chanel Catholic
     School
St Therese's Catholic School
Stanley Primary School
Stella Maris Catholic Primary
      School
Strahan Primary School
Summerdale Primary School
Swansea Primary School
Table Cape Primary School
Taroona Primay School
Tarremah Steiner School
Tasman District School
Tasmanian eSchool
The Friends' School
The Hutchins School
The Launceston Preparatory
     School
Trevallyn Primary School
Triabunna District School
Ulverstone Primary School
Waimea Heights Primary
     School
Warrane Primary School
Waverley Primary School
West Launceston Primary
     School
West Ulverstone Primary
     School
Westbury Primary School
Westerway Primary School
Wilmot Primary School
Winnaleah District High
     School
Woodbridge School
Yolla District High School
Youngtown Primary School
Zeehan Primary School